Analysis of the effect of ionospheric convection on auroral breakup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Keisuke  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (80361830)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーロラ / 極冠域プラズマパッチ / 人工衛星-地上共同観測 / サブストーム / 超高層大気環境 / 地球観測 / 超高層物理学 / 地球科学 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
By using polar cap patches detected by an all-sky camera as a tracer, I investigated how the polar cap convection changes near substorm onsets. I found an interesting event in which the motion of polar cap patches drastically changed a few minutes prior to the substorm onset. This suggests an occurrence of enhanced plasma flows across the plasma sheet boundary layer before onsets. That is, magnetic reconnection at the near-Earth plasma sheet takes place before onsets and plays an important role in triggering substorms.