Generation of whistler mode waves and particle accelerations based on macro-micro simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yoshizumi  Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (10377781)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内部磁気圏 / 放射線帯 / 波動粒子相互作用 / シミュレーション / 計算機シミュレーション / 宇宙天気 / ジオスペース / 粒子加速 / 宇宙プラズマ
Research Abstract
We have investigated temporal-spatial evolution of whistler mode waves in the inner magnetosphere using the global and microscopic simulations and have compared with the satellite observations. The average distributions of whistler mode waves taken from the simulations are consistent with the CRRES statistical survey results. The microscopic simulation, using the distribution function and fp/fc from the global simulation as an initial condition, showed significant evolution of whistler mode waves. From the simulation study on a magnetic storm, we observed shrinkage of the plasmasphere, continuous hot electron injections due to enhanced convection, and resultant whistler wave generations near the plamapause. These results are consistent with the statistical analysis of hot electron and whistler mode waves during the events in which large flux enhancement of the MeV electrons takes place. Moreover, we confirmed that the frequency with maximum growth depends on the region and the phase of a magnetic storm, which are consistent with the statistical survey from the Cluster satellite.