Study on small and medium scale disturbances and dust storm on Mars by using a high resolution Mars atmosphere general circulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00372657)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords惑星大気 / 火星 / 大気大循環モデル / 大気大循環 / 高解像度実験 / 中小規模擾乱 / ダストストーム
Research Abstract
In order to investigate features of small and medium scale disturbances in the Martian atmosphere, which would play important roles to lift dust, numerical simulations of Martian atmosphere with quite high resolutions are performed. The horizontal grid sizes of simulations ranges from about 90 to 11 km. Simulation results show many kinds of atmospheric disturbances with various horizontal scales. Further, the results show that such small scale disturbances contribute dust lifting significantly. These results imply that the understanding of features of such disturbances is necessary to consider maintenance mechanisms of current Martian climate.