Project/Area Number |
20740286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Ryuho The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任助教 (90462671)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 太陽地球システム / 宇宙天気 / 太陽風 / 磁気流体 / コロナ質量放出 / 磁気雲 / 磁気嵐 / 磁気流体力学 / 放射線帯 / 宇宙天気予報 |
Research Abstract |
Magnetohydrodynamic simulation code of coronal mass ejections (CMEs) were developed. Spheromak-type magnetic cloud is parameterized based on the magnetic field data of Sun's active region, and is introduced into the realistic background solar wind constructed from the solar wind observations. This CME propagation model is capable of reproducing the strong southward magnetic field driving the Earth's magnetic storms.