Project/Area Number |
20740291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
DOMITSU Hanako The University of Shiga Prefecture, 環境科学部, 助教 (70397206)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | IODP / 第四紀 / 環境変動 / 酸素同位体比 / 有孔虫 / 層位・生物学 |
Research Abstract |
The stratigraphy of Hole C9001C was established based on magnetostratigraphy, tephrostratigraphy, microfossil biostratigraphy, and oxygen isotope stratigraphy. Hole C9001C provides a nearly continuous record from marine isotope stage (MIS) 18 to the present, with a high mean sedimentation rate of ca. 50cm/kyr. A middle Pleistocene planktic foraminiferal event, the last occurrence of Neogloboquadrina inglei, is situated in late MIS 16 or near the MIS 16/15 boundary.