Estimation of the paleo-tsunami scale using tsunami boulders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuhisa  Tohoku University, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (10376543)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords第四紀学 / 津波 / 地質学 / 津波工学 / 津波石 / 琉球列島
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated the size and spatial distributions of boulders deposited on the reef flat at the Ryukyu Islands, Japan in order to establish the identification criteria of boulders deposited by the tsunami and storm waves and to estimate the flow characteristics of the tsunami using boulders. As a result, tsunami and storm wave boulders are clearly distinguishable based on their size and spatial distributions. Moreover, paleo-tsunami flow characteristics can be estimated from boulders using the numerical model for the boulder transport.