Multidisciplinary study on petit-spot : Clarification about revelation of heterogeneity in the Pacific upper mantle and magma genesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Shiki  The University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (40444062)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテクトニクス / マントル化学 / 物質循環 / マグマ・火成岩 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / プチスポット / 火山 / 地球化学
Research Abstract
Mineralogical and geochemical investigations for basalts from new type volcanoes "petit-spot" were conducted. Investigations clarify that a small-scale heterogeneity of upper mantle, wide-spreading across the Pacific Ocean, was caused by the recycled continental plate materials, that are variable more than expected. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the petit-spot magmatism is a common phenomenon within the Pacific Ocean. Geochemical variations of magma indicate that different source materials and/or isolated process leading from magma genesis to eruption for each small volcano.