Analysis for multiple collision metamorphism in the orogenic belts in SE Asia : implication for supercontinent formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Nobuhiko  Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (20452790)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords変成岩 / 東南アジア / 超大陸 / 地質学 / 大陸衝突
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to realize P-T-t conditions from the multiple collision zones in SE Asia. Very high-T and -P conditions were obtained from the collision zone between the Indochina and South China cratons, which indicate that deep continental subduction had occurred in this collision zone. The age mostly yielded the Late Permian. On the other hand, no evidences of the subduction were obtained from the Sibumas-Indochina collision zone, and their ages are little younger than that of the Indochina-South China collision. These characteristics strongly imply that there are significant age gap and different collision system in multiple collision zones in SE Asia during the Pangaea formation.