Evolution and diversification of Braarudosphaera bigelowii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAGINO Kyouko  Okayama University, 地球物質科学研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (90374206)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords円石藻 / 進化 / コッコリス / Braarudosphaera bigelowii / 石灰質ナノプランクトン / 微化石
Research Abstract
Our morphometric and genetic studies of living Braarudosphaea bigelowii revealed that size-variation in living B. bigelowii is result of speciation with size-variation. This result suggests that size-diversification in fossil B. bigelowii is indicative of speciation of this taxon in geological age. Morphometric studies of Cenozoic Braarudosphaera showed that morphology and size of Braarudosphaera diversified greatly in the samples from 2.7-1.7Ma, likely corresponds with the low diversity period of coccolithophores.