Estimation of hydraulic conditions of turbidity currents by inverse analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Hajime  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40362438)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシーケンス層序学 / 地質学 / 堆積学 / 海洋探査
Research Abstract
A method to estimate hydraulic conditions of turbidity currents from grain-size distribution of turbidite sandstones was established. The one-dimensional mixed grain-size model of turbidity currents was used as a forward model for the analysis, and the optimizing calculation of the model for reproducing grain-size distribution measured in the sandstone bed enabled to estimate paleo-hydraulic conditions of turbidity currents with high accuracy. The method developed in this study was applied to a turbidite bed in the Pleistocene Otadai Formation, and the velocity and sediment concentration of the turbidity current was successfully reconstructed.