Researches for primary producer exchange event and coevolution with higher organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUTO Itsuki  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 助教 (80432227)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナンノプランクトン / 一次生産者 / 古環境変動 / 始新世 / 海洋構造 / 漸新世 / 珪藻休眠胞子 / 進化 / 始新世/漸新世 / キートケロス属 / 共進化 / 湧昇
Research Abstract
This study has mentioned that eutrophication played a part in the enhancement of several evolutions. We have clarified that there were two distinct events, CEE across the Eocene/Oligocene boundary and GCOE in 8.5 Ma. These events presented the new indicator marine diatom genus Chaetoceros, a resting spore, to reconstruct past upwelling through the use of several DSDP, ODP, IODP and on-land samples during the past 40 million years. CEE characterized by resting spore diversification occurred from the upwelling activation after change of thermohaline circulation; followed by global cooling in early Oligocene. GCOE characterized by relatively higher occurrence rose out of iron input and the aridification in 8.5 Ma. As the result of an increase in diatoms, including Chaetoceros, marine organisms radiated over short evolutionary periods.