Quantitative understanding of thermal evolution of magma chambers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURITANI Takeshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80397900)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords火山 / マグマ / 地殻 / マントル / 熱進化 / モデル化 / 地殻・マントル
Research Abstract
This study has been carried out to understand the mechanism of the thermal and chemical evolution of magma chambers. Thus, the following conclusions were reached : 1)Chemical differentiation trend of magmas can be affected by the amounts of bubbles. 2)In basaltic magma chamber, boundary layer fractionation can be important relative to homogeneous fractionation when magmas are hydrous and the magma chambers are located at depth. 3)It took ~3000 yr for basaltic magma to evolve to andesite at Askja volcano, Iceland.