Fluid flow and mineral precipitation within fractures under crustalenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Atsushi  Tohoku University, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (40422092)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水熱反応実験 / 石英 / 石英脈 / シリカ鉱物 / オストワルドの段階則 / 鉱物脈組織 / 流通式反応実験 / クリストバライト / ラマン分光分析 / 析出メカニズム / 核形成 / 反応速度
Research Abstract
Fractures play as dominant fluid pathways in the Earth's crust. Mineral veins, that are fractures sealed by minerals (i.e. quartz and calcite) show a variety of microtextures. In this study, we conducted hydrothermal experiments to precipitation of silica minerals under crustal conditions. We clarified that mechanisms and textural developments in precipitation of silica minerals systematically vary depending on Si concentration, minor elements in solutions and rock substrates.