Phase relations of the Earth's core material determined in an internally-heated diamond anvil cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMABAYASHI Tetsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20444119)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高圧 / 鉄 / 核 / ダイアモンドアンビル / 熱力学 / 抵抗加熱 / ダイアモンドアンビルセル
Research Abstract
We conducted in-situ X-ray diffraction experiments on pure iron in a newly developed internally-resistive-heated diamond anvil cell. We determined the P-T location of the HCP-FCC phase transition boundary and obtained unit-cell volume data of the phases. From these experimental data, we have constructed a self-consistent thermodynamic database for iron which is applicable to conditions of the center of the Earth.