Study on viscosity contrast between majorite and ringwoodite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Tu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 上級研究員センター, 上級研究員 (10397036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉱物物理 / マントル遷移層 / 高圧変形実験 / 流動特性 / レオロジー / せん断変形 / メージャライト / リングウッダイト / X線その場観察
Research Abstract
In order to study viscous behavior of the deep Earth materials, experimental techniques on deformation experiment and stress measurement under high-temperature and high-pressure were developed. An experimental study using the developed technique revealed that the activation volume of the low-temperature rheology of olivine has positive value, and this suggests that viscous resistance by subducting slab increases with increasing depth. On the other hand, a preliminary study on mechanism of the decompression-decomposition reaction of majorite showed that the reaction starts with formation of garnet and clinopyroxene with disequilibrium compositions followed by chemical diffusion in garnet.