Diffusion property of dissolved silica in rock pore water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Tadashi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60403101)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords拡散 / 溶存シリカ / 間隙水 / 砂岩 / 流紋岩
Research Abstract
To study the relationship between the diffusion coefficient of dissolved Si and the chemical form of dissolved Si, through diffusion experiments were conducted at pH 6, 9.5 and 11 using sandstone and rhyolite. The diffusion coefficients of K^+ and Cl^- as well as that of dissolved Si were determined. As pH increased, the effective diffusion coefficient of dissolved Si increased and approached to those of K^+ and Cl^-. One possible reason for the pH dependence of the diffusion of dissolved Si might be that as pH increases dissolved Si become less sorbed on negatively charged pore wall surfaces.