Accessory minerals control on HT and UHT metamorphism and its linkage with geochronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
HOKADA Tomokazu  National Institute of Polar Research, 研究教育系, 准教授 (60370095)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords副次鉱物 / 副成分鉱物 / ジルコン / モナザイト / 高温変成作用~超高温変成作用 / U-Pb年代測定 / 微量元素 / 副次鉱物/副成分鉱物 / 高温変成作用/超高温変成作用 / 高温変成作用 / 超高温変成作用
Research Abstract
Chemical and isotopic analyses of micro domains within accessory minerals in crustal rocks were carried out by using electron probe micro analyzer (EPMA) and secondary ion mass spectrometer (SIMS). Based on these data combined with the mode of occurrence and the textural relationships with other constituent minerals, the linkage between radiometric ages and metamorphic conditions/processes have been discussed in order to reveal the process of the formation of continental crust.