Implication of material evolution in the first million years in early solar system from chronological petrology in meteorite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shoichi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (60397023)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地球外物質化学 / 隕石 / 放射年代 / 同位体 / 初期太陽系 / 二次イオン質量分析法 / 二次イオン質量分析
Research Abstract
In this study, the chronological study combined with petrology and isotopology were applied to the first solid material (refractory inclusions and chondrules) from primitive chodrite in the solar system which formed at first several million years on the 4.6 billion years ago. High precision Mg isotope measurements have been performed to determine the individual minerals of radiogenic ^<26>Mg in coarse-grained Ca-Al-rich inclusions (CAIs) by secondary ion mass spectrometry. Minerals in each CAI show individual mineral isochrones of ^<26>Al-^<26>Mg with respect to each own oxygen isotopic composition of minerals. This indicates that the chronological resetting event by multiple heating in the solar nebula are estimated by ^<26>Al-^<26>Mg system.