Plasma Source Development for an advanced electrodeless electric propulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazunori  Iwate University, 工学部, 助教 (80451491)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン加速 / ダブルレイヤー / 永久磁石 / 高周波プラズマ / 発散磁場 / プラズマ電位構造 / イオンエネルギー分布関数 / スペースチャンバー
Research Abstract
Ion energy distribution function, plasma density, and plasma-potential structure are experimentally investigated in a magnetically expanding plasma source using permanent magnets, connected to a large-diameter, 76-cm-diameter and 100-cm-long vacuum chamber. In the machine, a rapid potential drop due to a formation of an electric double layer spontaneously forms and a resulting supersonic ion beam accelerated by the double layer are detected in the downstream diffusion chamber. As a result of a comparison with the previously performed experiments in the small diffusion chamber, the observed electrodeless and electrostatic ion acceleration is found not to be affected by a boundary condition in the diffusion chamber region. The results demonstrate that the source would be applicable to the electric propulsion devices.