Interaction between charged dust particles and plasma on super-fluid liquid helium surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Masako  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (10345481)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ / 微粒子プラズマ / コンプレックスプラズマ / 液体ヘリウム / プラズマ科学
Research Abstract
Micron-sized particles with negative charge and larger mass density than liquid helium(LHe) were dropped onto the LHe surface. Here, dust particles and LHe surface were charged with electrons emitted from a hot filament or an rf-plasma. The charge of those particles was found to be smaller than those measured at room temperature. Furthermore, a system with floating particles near the LHe surface was established by applying strong upward electric field(~a few kV/cm) on the LHe surface.