Development of intense pulsed heavy ion beam and its application to ion implantation technology for next generation semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  University of Toyama, 理工学研究部, 助教 (70302445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパルス重イオンビーム / 両極性パルス加速器 / パルスパワー技術 / パルスイオン注入
Research Abstract
In order to improve the purity of the intense pulsed ion beam a new type of a pulsed ion beam accelerator named "bipolar pulse accelerator (BPA)" has been proposed and developed. The BPA system utilizes a magnetically insulated acceleration gap and is operated with the bipolar pulse. When the bipolar pulse with voltage of about ±100 kV and pulse duration of about 70 ns was applied to the drift tube, the ions were successfully accelerated from the grounded anode to the drift tube in the 1st gap by the negative pulse of the bipolar pulse and the pulsed ion beam with current density of 40 A/cm^2 and pulse duration of 30 ns was obtained at 50 mm downstream from the anode surface. In addition, part of the ion beam was again accelerated toward the grounded cathode in the 2nd gap by the positive pulse of the bipolar pulse. The pulsed ion beam with the peak ion current density of 10 A/cm^2 and the beam pulse duration of 30 ns was obtained at 30 mm downstream from the cathode surface.