Particle mixing process in high-beta plasma collision experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOMOTO Michiaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00324799)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / 磁気リコネクション / 核融合 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 宇宙物理 / プラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
It is found that the high-beta equilibrium formed and sustained by the rotating magnetic field has significant azimuthally non-uniform component, which possibly affect the driven current and stability of the entire plasma. Low frequency fluctuation excited by the plasma collision was detected and its propagation property was investigated. Plasma collision under strong guide field involves current sheet ejection event which provides impulsive fast magnetic reconnection.