Development of a plasma diagnostic tool with Terahertz time-domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ayumi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 特任研究員 (60452471)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / 反応性プラズマ / ラジカル / プラズマ診断 / 大気圧プラズマ / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法 / THz時間領域分光法
Research Abstract
A new plasma diagnostic tool of terahertz time-domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS) has been developed in this project. The experimental results have been demonstrated that THz-TDS may be used for electron density measurements of the steady-state discharges generated by inductively coupled plasma or capacitively coupled plasma systems. The electron density estimated by THz-TDS agrees well with that estimated by a Langmuir probe for inductively coupled argon plasma.