Study of hydrogen plasma affected by strong outer electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshikatsu  Tokushima Bunri University, 人間生活学部, 講師 (50441598)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ加熱 / イオン源 / 水素負イオン / 輸送 / ビーム引き出し
Research Abstract
We calculate potential spatial structure at extraction region in a negative ion source with two dimensional Particle-In-Cell(PIC) method. It is confirmed that extraction electric field produced by high beam extraction voltage invades into the ion source plasma though a beam extraction hole. Besides, H^- extraction probability is calculated with H^- trajectory calculation in Monte Carlo method. Then, potential structure needed for the H^- extraction model is assumed by the calculation result of the PIC code. A calculation result with the extraction model is in good agreement with experimental result in H^- extraction probability. From some calculation results with the model, we conclude that potential structure for perpendicular direction to H^- beam axis is a key factor for H^- extraction from a negative ion source.