Study of intrinsic plasma rotation and momentum transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Maiko  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (20391261)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核燃焼プラズマ / 運動量輸送 / 自発回転 / データベース活動 / 実時間分布制御 / 高速荷電交換再結合分光
Research Abstract
Properties of the toroidal momentum diffusivity and the convection velocity in JT-60U H-mode plasmas have been obtained by various plasma parameter scans. The role of electron cyclotron resonance heating (ECRH) on the toroidal rotation velocity profile has been investigated in the JT-60U tokamak device by separating the effects of the change in momentum transport, the intrinsic rotation by pressure gradient and the intrinsic rotation by ECRH.