Molecular filter consisted of nano-space array on micro-channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NABIKA Hideki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30372262)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / ナノ空間 / 脂質二重膜 / 分子フィルタ / 自発展開 / 化学ポテンシャル / 単一分子観察 / ラチェット効果 / マイクロ化学チップ
Research Abstract
The present project has established novel molecular filter by using of self-spreading lipid bilayer and nano-spaces. By spreading the bilayer through the nano-space, it was found that the molecule doped in the bilayer was selectively filtered by the nano-space, which can be controlled by the size of nano-space and bilayer composition.