Project/Area Number |
20750002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Yoshiyuki Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70400223)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 赤外分光 / 真空紫外光 / 一光子イオン化 / クラスター / イオン化ダイナミクス / プロトン移動 / 分子間相互作用 / プロトンマイグレーション / 真空紫外光イオン化 / ラマン分光 |
Research Abstract |
Developments of vibrational spectroscopic techniques with vacuum-ultraviolet (VUV) photoionization detection enable to perform size-selective vibrational spectroscopic investigations for neutral clusters of fundamental molecules and unstable cluster cations which can be generated by the VUV photoionization. The spectroscopic methods have been developed by application of scannable coherent VUV lights. The spectroscopic principles have been demonstrated by its application to vibrational spectroscopic investigations of neutral clusters of protic molecules (ammonia, methanol, and acetic acid), acetone of an aprotic molecule, and hydrated formamide. As the results, their cluster structures have been determined. By application of the spectroscopic principle to a tandem-type quadrupole mass spectrometric system, a spectroscopic method with precise size-selection has been established for cluster cations generated by VUV photoionization. Ionization dynamics of the clusters of the protic, aprotic molecules, and hydrated formamide have been clarified by structure analyses of their neutral and cationic clusters with infrared spectroscopy.