Elucidation of Aqueous Solution Surface Structure and Its Role in AtomosphericChemical Reaction Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Tatsuya  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10421364)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 気液界面 / 不均質大気化学 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 和周波発生スペクトル / 硫酸水溶液 / 電気二重層
Research Abstract
Structure of air/aqueous sulfuric acid solution interface, which plays an important role in atomospheric chemical reaction processes, was analyzed by molecular dynamics simulations. Our simulations suggest that the aqueous sulfuric acid solution surface at low concentration condition (0.02x, x : mole fraction) has cation at topmost surface layer region and anion at submonolayer region, which forms relatively strong electric double layer structure induced by the dissociating ions. On the other hand, ions in the surface region at high concentration condition (0.3x), which is a similar concentration to the atomospheric sulfuric acid aerosols, are completely in the first dissociation process of sulfuric acid, as well as the low concentration condition. However the electric double layer structure disappears at the surface, contrary to the low concentration condition. These findings provide a physicochemical basis for the construction of the atmospheric chemical reaction model.