Development of new molecular imaging method for probing cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANO Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (70334240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物物理化学 / 生細胞 / コヒーレント・アンチストークス・ラマン散乱 / CARS / フォトニック結晶ファイバー / 白色レーザー / 顕微分光
Research Abstract
In the present research, we have developed new molecular imaging system which allows us to measure spectral change of the Raman signal with high sensitivity and high spatial resolution. Based on the coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) process, we have visualized lipid cells and yeast cells. The CARS image of a yeast cell can be successfully obtained within 12 sec, by which dynamical behavior inside of the cell can also be visualized.