Roles of Metallic Ions in Prion Diseases : Structure and Properties of Copper-binding Sites in Prion Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Norifumi  Gifu University, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教 (30452163)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物物理化学 / 量子化学 / 金属複合体 / プリオン病 / 酸化還元電位 / 酸化還元 / 金属イオン / プリオンタンパク / 量子化学計算 / 金属結合タンパク / アミロイド / 電子状態計算 / オクタリピート / 神経変性 / 酸化ストレス / 金属結合蛋白 / クプリゾン
Research Abstract
Prion protein (PrP) is a metalloprotein having several copper-binding regions in the N-terminal half domain. One is a highly conserved octapeptide repeat portion in PrP(60-91). Additional copper-binding sites are located around His96 and His111. In this study, to clarify copper's role in the pathological mechanism underlying prion diseases, we had investigated redox chemical behaviors of these copper-binding sites in PrP using the density functional theory calculations. The results indicated that the octarepeat sites had a high Cu(II)/Cu(I) reduction potential, which can exhibit SOD-like activity. The copper ion bound to the His96 and His111 sites, however, had a high Cu(II)/Cu(III) oxidation potential, which can modify the redox property to react with hydrogen peroxide to generate hydroxyl radicals via a Fenton-type pro-oxidative reaction. These distinct redox activities of PrP, individually or collectively, could be involved in the neurotoxic mechanism underlying prion diseases.