Electron Solvation Dynamics in One-Dimensional Superstructures Investigated by Two-Photon Photoemission Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90432468)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固体表面 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 2光子光電子分光 / 溶媒和 / 2 光子光電子分光 / 時間分解分光 / 有機分子薄膜 / 時間分解2光子光電子分光 / 2光子光電子分発 / 走査トンネル電子顕微鏡 / 電子溶媒和
Research Abstract
The aim of research is to build up periodic superstructures made of polarized medium on surfaces, and to investigate the electron solvation dynamics in femtosecond time scale. The second aim is to observe the superstructures from atomic and molecular point of view. In addition to microscopy, scanning probe spectroscopy is applied to measure the electronic states of superstructures. In distance-voltage measurements on naphthalene thin film formed on HOPG substrate, some unoccupied levels and image potential states are observed for specific superstructures. These trends are completely in agreement with that of detected by 2PPE and we can discuss the correlation between macro and nano scale for microscopic/spectroscopic measurements.