Mechanism of Dissolution and Deposition for Electrolytes underNano-Restricted Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Takahiro  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30385554)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 炭素材料 / X線吸収分光 / 電解質水溶液 / 液相吸着 / ナノスペース / ナノ材料 / X線 / イオン / 溶液 / 吸着 / ミクロ孔 / 活性炭素繊維 / ナノ溶液 / XAFS / XANES / 亜鉛イオン / 溶媒和構造 / ナノ空間
Research Abstract
The hydration structure of zinc ions confined in nanospaces of activated carbons was determined by XAFS and powder XRD measurements. XAFS spectra indicate that the distorted hydration structure whose structure is remarkably different from that in the bulk aqueous solution is formed in the nanospace. In addition, XRD band at d=2.0 nm was appeared for the aqueous solution confined in the nanospace whose average pore width is 0.7 nm, stemming from the ordering of molecular assembly of aqueous solution of zinc acetate.