Spectroscopic study on multichannel chemical reaction in the gas phase : Novel reaction theory beyond the transition state theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKOTA Kenji  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (80346767)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクラスター / 気相分光 / 水素結合 / レーザー / 振動分光 / 反応動力学 / 異性化反応 / 構造ゆらぎ / 遷移状態理論 / レーザー分光 / 超音速ジェット
Research Abstract
We investigated the high-energy/multichannel chemical reaction in which the system has much energy as compared with the transition state. The internal energy dependence of the water migration observed in acetanilide-water 1:1 cluster was investigated. Based on the experimental results, it was revealed that the water migration occurring in the higher internal energy region is essentially different from that occurring in the lower internal energy region.