Investigation of cooling processes and vibrational-electronic states of carbon cluster anions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jun  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10443029)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクラスター / 励起分子素過程 / イオン蓄積リング / 炭素クラスター / 負イオン
Research Abstract
The lifetimes for metastable states of the chain carbon and hydrocarbon anions from dimers to hexamers were measured by using an electrostatic storage ring equipped at TMU. All the kinds of the hydrocarbon anion have a few metastable states with a lifetime in the millisecond range from decay plot analysis. Vis/near-IR excitation spectra of the hydrocarbon tetramer anions were measured by detecting neutral species produced by photoabsorption. The yield dependence of the laser wave length and the storage time in the ring were observed.