Study of hydrogen bond network of the nano-sized large hydrated clusters by infrared absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshiteru  University of Hyogo, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教 (30360051)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子クラスター / 赤外分光 / 水素結合 / 溶媒和 / クラスター
Research Abstract
We investigated the hydrogen-bonded structures of the pyrrole solvated clusters through the observation of the OH and NH stretching vibrations by IR cavity ringdown spectroscopy. It was concluded that not only sigma H-bond between pyrrole NH and solvent O atom but also pi H-bond between solvent OH and pyrrole pi electron is important to understand the solvated structures. In addition, we studied the NH stretching vibrations of large ammonia clusters, and concluded that the cluster forms crystalline structure with increasing size.