Laser-Controlled Ultrafast Spintronics in Artificial Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Tokuei  Nihon University, 理工学部, 講師 (60361565)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人工原子 / 電子状態 / スピン / レーザー / フントの規則 / 量子ドット / 磁性 / スピントロニクス / 量子化学 / 配置間相互作用法 / 交換相互作用 / レーザー制御
Research Abstract
A quantum chemical code for calculating electronic states of artificial atoms involving magnetic impurities has been developed for the purpose of designing an ultrafast scheme of controlling atomic spins by laser lights. Numerical simulations of optical spectra for the studied systems have shown a possibility of controlling spin states of the magnetic impurities by properly choosing their number and spatial configuration. Analysis of the electronic structure of artificial atoms has clarified the origin of Hund's multiplicity rule that operates in artificial atoms as well as in usual atoms.