Development of solid-state calcium-43 NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80373380)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカルシウム / NMR / 生物物理 / タンパク質 / 蛋白質 / 酵素
Research Abstract
A solid-state calcium-43 Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) is proposed for investigation of the molecular dynamics of calcium atoms and ions in biological compounds. Although ^1H, ^<13>C, and ^<15>N NMR spectroscopy has made a tremendous impact on the development of biological sciences, much less is known about calcium-43 NMR of biological compounds. In this work, I try to develop the fundamental of spectral analysis for half-integer quadrupole nuclei and possibly the unexplored field of solid-state ^<43>Ca NMR for applications to biological molecules.