Basic and Applied Research of Electrostatic Interaction Detected by Potential-Controlled Cantilever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Yasuyuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00455370)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 表面・界面
Research Abstract
It has been known that atomic force microscopy (AFM), in addition to providing topographic information, can be used to discriminate surface functional groups. Last year, we performed force curve measurements between electroactive ferrocene (Fc)-terminated self-assembled monolayers under independent control of the tip and sample potentials. These results have demonstrated that this AFM-based technique will be a powerful tool for investigating the structure of the ion pair between Fc^+ and counter anions. In this year, we performed force curve measurements under various electrolyte solutions, and succeeded in revealing the ion-pair structure in molecular scale.