Development of phthalocyanine chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Soji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70431492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsπ共役 / フタロシアニン / 超分子化学
Research Abstract
Core-expanded phthalocyanine analogues and their oligomers which were proposed in the proposal have been successfully synthesized in this research and their unique optical properties which were different from that of phthalocyanine were revealed. Molecular assemblies of phthalocyanine and subphthalocyanine analogues were achieved by using coordination bonds and supramolecular interactions.