Development of novel C-C bond formation based on activation of multiple bonds using cationic species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shoji  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50302534)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成化学 / カチオン / 多重結合 / 環化反応 / 光反応 / ヨウ素 / 環境調和 / 付加反応 / 置換反応 / ヨウ化水素 / 二面角 / チオピラン / ジヒドロキノリン / 蛍光 / ベンゼン誘導体
Research Abstract
I achieved the development of new types of reaction including carbon-carbon bond and carbon-sulfur bond formations based on the activation of multiple bonds using cationic species derived from molecular iodine or hydrogen iodide. The intra- and intermolecular reactions gave the corresponding cyclic compounds. In the case of the intramolecular reactions, I found that a structure as well as a substituent of the reactant are important to make the cyclization reaction. I also obtained the luminescent materials when the reaction of intermolecular carbon-carbon bond formation proceeded. It is suggested that these reactions can be applied to the formation of useful functional materials.