Development of Reductive Alkylation Reactions Catalyzed by Newly Designed PSiP Pincer-type Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Jun  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60401535)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords合成化学
Research Abstract
PSiP Pincer-type palladium complex-catalyzed hydrocarboxylation of unsaturated hydrocarbons, such as allenes and easily available 1,3-dienes, with carbon dioxide was successfully developed. Treatment of allenes and dienes with 1-5 mol% of silyl pincer-type palladium complex and AlEt_3 or ZnEt_2 as a stoichiometric reductant in DMF under 1 atm CO_2 afforded synthetically useful β,γ-unsaturated carboxylic acids in high yield with high regioselectivity. This protocol is successfully applied to a variety of substrates containing a functional group such as ester, carbamate, ketone and alkene, showing high synthetic utility of this protocol for the synthesis of β,γ-unsaturated carboxylic acids.