Project/Area Number |
20750033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AMAYA Toru Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (20397615)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / スマネン / π共役 / πボウル |
Research Abstract |
To synthesize never-achieved carbon nanotube skeletons using synthetic organic chemistry method, I investigated a new synthetic strategy based on the bowl-shaped π-conjugated molecule, sumanene. Consequently, it was revealed that the Pd-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction to introduce the benzaldehyde moiety at the aromatic position of sumanene, followed by the benzyl anion generation, 1,2-addition, and dehydrative aromatization gave the expanded fused-benzene rings to sumanene. Thus-synthesized π-conjugated molecules correspond to a partial structure of carbon nanotube skeleton.