Synthetic Studies on Donor-Platinum-Acceptor Triad Systems for Efficient Photoproductions of Long-Lived Charge-Separated States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shuichi  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80433291)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機光化学 / 構造有機化学 / 光誘起電子移動 / 白金錯体
Research Abstract
We report a efficient charge separation triad systems where triphenylamine (D) and naphthalenediimide (A) are linked to the platinum complex moiety (Pt) through highly twisted phenylene ethynylene linkages. The quantum yields for the formation of the charge-separated states were determined to be nearly unity. The lifetimes of the full charge separated state (D^+-Pt-A^-) were approximately 1μs at room temperature and much longer at low temperature. The spin-correlated radical ion pair was directly observed by means of time-resolved EPR spectroscopy.