Creation of chiral macromolecules with self-replicating and improving abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tsuneomi  Tokyo University of Science, 総合研究機構, 講師 (40385513)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不斉自己触媒反応 / ピリミジルアルカノール / 不斉増幅 / デンドリマー / 自己複製 / 自己改善 / ポリスチレン / クリプトキラリティー / 巨大分子 / 不斉自己増殖
Research Abstract
Alkylsilane dendrimers with multi-functionalities of asymmetric autocatalysis were synthesized by the coupling reaction between the dendritic core and pyrimidine moieties. It was found that the chiral dendritic macromolecules possess the ability of the asymmetric autocatalytic self-replication and self-improvement. In addition, the discrimination of cryptochirality of isotactic polystyrene has been achieved in conjunction with asymmetric autocatalysis.