Synthesis and structures, photo function of imide-based oligomers which make an integrated form regulatable.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Tetsuo  Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 助教 (40454805)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsπ電子系 / 自己集積化 / 芳香族ビスイミド / 電荷移動相互作用 / 光誘起電子移動 / 光機能 / パイ電子系 / 大環状化合物
Research Abstract
In this study, we planned to synthesize the cyclic and chain oligomers with aromatic diimide units, and to develop their photo function by controlling their integrated form. The [3+3] cyclic oligomer constructed with naphthalene diimide and xylylene units was revealed a self-association due to a charge-transfer interaction by ^1H NMR and absorption spectra. The donor-acceptor chain oligomers with the perylene bisimide core unit exhibit some specific photoproperties unexpectedly from their twisted structure of perylene unit. Furthermore, photoinducedinter- or intramolecular electron transfer from donor unit to acceptor unit was observed in these oligomers.