Development of Catalytic Reactions Promoted by Ruthenium Complexes Having a Multidentate Silyl Ligand
Project/Area Number |
20750040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMURO Takashi Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20396419)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | シリル錯体 / ルテニウム錯体 / 触媒反応 / 配位不飽和錯体 / 多座配位子 / キレート配位子 / ヒドロシリル化 / C-H結合活性化 / N-ヘテロ環カルベン配位子 / ヒドロホウ素化 |
Research Abstract |
As a development of a new hydrosilylation reaction catalyzed by a 16-electron bis(silyl)ruthenium complex A, in which phenyl-substituted alkyne reacts with tertiary silane to give (E)-alkene having a silylated aromatic group, we got the following results (1)-(3). (1)This reaction for various combinations of alkynes and silanes was investigated to elucidate the substituent effect of the substrates on the hydrosilylation. (2)Complex A was found to become a catalyst for hydroboration of an alkyne C≡C triple bond. (3)Related complexes having an N-heterocyclic carbene ligand instead of the phosphine ligand in A were synthesized. Comparison of their catalytic activity on the hydrosilylation revealed how the difference of the ligand influenced on the reactivity.