Construction and Functionalization of Isolated Water Clusters "Nano-droplet" within Multinuclear Macrocyclic Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Shohei  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (80420230)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水クラスター / 金属錯体 / 分子認識 / ナノ科学 / 自己集合
Research Abstract
Cluster compounds composed of organic molecules and ions exhibit specific properties and functions. In this work, we aimed at design of novel macrocyclic metal complexes as unique platforms for the construction of various cluster compounds such as water nano-clusters. As the result, it was found that the macrocyclic complexes and their aggregates functioned as excellent platforms for the various cluster formation.