The Development of Novel Molecular Response by Synchronization of Dynamic Structural Conversion and Electron Transfer of Coordination Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
久米 晶子  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (30431894)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 構造変換 / 電子移動 / 双安定状態 / 回転運動 / 光構造変化 / 酸化還元 / 光電子移動 / 原子価互変異性 / 自己集合膜 / 銅錯体 / 反転異性 / ビピリミジン / ピリミジン / 双安定性 / 分子アレイ / 発光
Research Abstract
To select a certain electronic arrangement among several possible states is a powerful tool to tune the molecular responses such as magnetic or optical ones. Moreover, those electron arrangements can attribute to the each molecules, which means the information can be divided into the individual molecules. Our study aims to create a mechanic approach to arrange an electron within a multi-centered redox system.
We chose the simplest continuous mechanics, a rotation at the fixed position within a Cu(II/I) coordination structure. The coordination environment provides twofold advantages, i)the rotational motion induces the coordination structural change, which significantly affects the redox potential of the metal center, ii) The coordination-bond formation through a rotation trail makes a double-minimum potential, enable us to trap a two different electronic states with enough thermal stability. Based on this basic structure, we evaluated the conversion rate of rotation isomer, and demonstrated the synchronization of rotation and electromotive force, intramolecular electron transfer triggered with rotational motion, and photoinduced rotation.