Study of Dinuclear Complexes Inducing Unique Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Yasuhiro  Nagasaki University, 生産科学研究科, 助教 (30346936)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / ニトロシル / N-Nカップリング / NO還元サイクル / 二核錯体 / ピラゾリルボラト / ルテニウム / 酸素架橋 / ピラゾラト架橋 / ジニトロシル / ピラゾリルボレート
Research Abstract
We have found unique N-N coupling of two NO ligands on dinuclear ruthenium complexes. Use of the N-N coupling complexes led to release of N_2O along with the formation of oxo-bridged dinuclear complexes. Their double protonation, followed by treatment with NO, afforded dinitrosyl complexes, completing NO reduction cycle. This indicates reproduction of the function of metalloenzyme, bacterial nitric oxide reductase.