Iron-catalyzed dehydrogenative coupling of tertiary silanes and the reactivity of intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ITAZAKI Masumi  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60382032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄錯体 / ヒドロシラン / 光反応 / カップリング反応 / ジメチルホルムアミド / ガップリング反応 / 置換反応 / 脱水素カップリング / Si-Si結合形成反応
Research Abstract
We found photoreaction of tertiary silanes R3SiH in DMF to produce the corresponding disiloxanes R_3Si-O-SiR_3. The consideration of catalytic reaction pathway revealed a hydridodisilyliron (IV) complex is an intermediate. In addition, unprecedented hydridoiron (IV) complexes with two different Group 14 element ligands Cp(CO)Fe(H)(EEt_3)(E'Et_3)(E, E'=Si, Ge, Sn) were isolated and characterized. The reaction of these complexes with Et_3E''H revealed the tendency of reductive elimination of Et_3EH from the central iron.